Data Protection Policy

As at 5 January 2019

At the East of Scotland Strut of the Light Aircraft Association, hereafter referred to as “the Club”, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer, who has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our Club. Contact details are set out in the “Contacting Us” section at the end of this privacy notice.

This Notice explains when and why we collect personal information about people who join the Club by whatever means, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and your rights in relation to your personal data.

We may change this Notice from time to time, so please check the website at eos-strut.org or request a copy occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By becoming a member of the Club, you’re agreeing to be bound by this notice.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to justin@systemwise.co.uk or by writing to Co-ordinator and Secretary: Iain Gibson, 102 Craigmount Brae, Edinburgh EH12 8XN. Tel 0131 339 2351 inrgibson001@btinternet.com.

How do we collect information about you?

We obtain information about you when you apply to become a member of the Club.

What type of information is collected about you?

The personal information we collect is: Name, Address, Post Code, eMail Address, Home Telephone Number, Mobile Phone No, Gender, Pilot Licence (Y/N), LAA Member (Y/N), LAA Membership No, Aircraft Owner (Y/N), Aircraft Type, Aircraft Registration, Builder (Y/N), Build Type and Reg, First Aid Y/N, Ground Radio Y/N. No bank details are held.

How is your information used?

The legal bases for the processing of your personal data is to enable the Club to provide membership services. Primarily for the distribution of the Newsletter.

The Club committee will have access to your data for the purposes of carrying out their duties as officers of the Club.

Communication with Members of the Club is through the website and we only email members in connection with collection of membership fees and upcoming events and other information that may be of interest. We may also relay information to you provided to us by the LAA on flying matters.

Where an individual person’s Club membership lapses your information will be securely kept for a period of 2 years, after which your information will be deleted.

We may use your information to:

Send you information that may be of interest to you. This may include information about our events and other Club related matters. Also information from the LAA that may be of interest.

How long do we retain your information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary to carry out our obligations in relation to your membership, or as long as is set out in any relevant agreement between us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Club unless we are required to do so by law.

How you can access and update your information?

By emailing our Data Protection Officer who is currently Justin Kennedy justin@systemwise.co.uk   or write to our Co-ordinator and Secretary: Iain Gibson, 102 Craigmount Brae, Edinburgh. EH12 8XN. Tel 0131 339 2351    inrgibson001@btinternet.com.

…. and now the legal stuff.

What are your rights?

(i) the right to access

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

(ii) the right to rectification

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

(iii) the right to erasure

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data being no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or otherwise processed, you are no longer a Club member and wish the data not to be held for our standard 2 year period.

Please note a request for data erasure for a current member would require that member to forfeit membership. The data is required for the Club to fulfill its obligations.

(iv) the right to object to data processing

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct electronic communications purposes. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

(v) the right to data portability

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

(vi) the right to complain to a supervisory authority

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk

(vii) the right to withdraw consent

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

Contacting Us

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us: East of Scotland Strut of the Light Aircraft Association, Data Protection Officer, Justin Kennedy, 6 Cammo Walk, Edinburgh, EH4 8AN.

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close